Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us.


At Montaigne Paris we are committed to protecting and preserving your privacy, and will not sell, trade or share our customer’s details with third parties or outside organisations.


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

INFORMATION SECURITY


In order for us to accept and process orders, we are required to hold personal information - including your name, email address, shipping address, phone number and credit/debit card details so we can process and fulfill your order.  We will also use this information to share updates about your order.


If you choose to opt-in to our mailing list, we will share marketing messages (about new collections, sales, promotions) from time-to-time.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us in writing.



Additionally Montaigne Paris is hosted by Shopify. We use Paypal as a payment option. All order and payment data is encrypted and secure. 

Shopify is Level 1 PCI compliant and uses 128 bit SSL certificates to keep order details secure.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.



PRIVACY POLICY ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions regarding our privacy commitment to you, please email us at admin@montaigne.com.au 



 












Subscribe to our newsletter



Sign up to our newsletter for 10% off your first order.

We can't wait to have you be a part of the Montaigne family - keep an eye on your inbox!

Wishlist Products

You have no items in wishlist.